Saudi Society for Clinical Chemistry

Beta Virsion

A Pregnant Woman with Hypertension, Proteinuria, and Pitting Edema

A 29-year-old woman in her 33rd week of pregnancy has increased her weight in 1 week by (2.5 kg). She had dependent pitting edema in her feet, a blood pressure of 142/92 mm Hg, and 2+ proteinuria. No casts or RBCs are noted in the urine sediment examination. Other laboratory test results are as follows:

Serum BUN = 18 mg/dL (normal, 7-18 mg/dL)

Serum creatinine = 1.2 mg/dL (normal, 0.6-1.2 mg/dL)

Serum uric acid = 6.5 mg/dL (normal, 3.0-8.2 mg/dL)

Serum AST = 100 U/L (normal, 8-20 U/L)

Serum ALT = 150 U/L (normal, 8-20 U/L)

Serum AP = 150 U/L (normal, 20-70 U/L)

Serum GGT = 37 U/L (normal, 6-37 U/L)

Questions

What do you think the problem in this woman?